Shepton Mallet Leisure Centre Privacy Policy

SMLC Privacy notice (view as pdf document)

This Privacy Policy relates to customer data processed and stored by Shepton Mallet Leisure Centre (SMLC) which is part of Whitstone School Academy Trust.  It includes data captured on our websites www.sheptonmalletleisure.org .

Whitstone School Academy Trust is the data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ref: Z2998446). This Privacy Policy informs customers and users about the collection, use and sharing of personal information we collect on our website, at our centre and through the various services we offer.

This Privacy Policy is designed to protect you, our users by informing you how personal information is collected, how we look after that information and with whom we share it.

SMLC is committed to complying with the Data Protection Regulations, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25th May 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. By using our website and our centre you are consenting to us processing your information in the ways stated here.

What information do we collect and why?

The basis on which we collect and process your data is usually through consent.  Sometimes there is a contractual reason such as being able to process a monthly direct debit payment.  Occasionally there may be a legal reason for collecting data, such as for employees when we have to collect the information for the HMRC, or, should you have an accident, we may need to provide details of this to the relevant health and safety authorities. We may also process your data based on our legitimate business interests for example in order to operate and improve our business.

The information we collect may include any of the following:

Information you type into our websites or provide to one of our colleagues such as when you become a member, create your profile, update your member profile, provide activity data from other devices, make a booking or visit our centre. This information may include your personal contact data, fitness-related data which has been obtained in order to create personalised fitness workouts for you or health related data. We use this to provide you with the services you request, tell you about services you are eligible for, to keep in contact with you, manage your account and the services we provide. If you contact us by email, via the website, in person or by telephone we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry and may subsequently use your contact details to respond to your enquiry.

Information which allows us to recognise you

Such as a unique ID number; storing this data saves you from re-entering your details again when you return to the website.

Details of your transactions

We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our websites and services, so that we can administer the services you have with us. Please note that we never store your payment details on our website.

Details of your transactions: Banking data

We will store your bank account number and sort code data where you have a Direct Debit mandate in place.  When the Direct Debit mandate finishes we will remove this data from our operational systems within 30 working days.

We process bank card information at the time we take payment.  This data is not stored on our systems and is processed on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant banking.

Customer feedback

We will record customer comments and surveys about how we are performing.

Your communications preferences

We keep a record of any permissions and preferences you give us about what types of communication you are happy to receive from us.

Data relating to children

Our services are used by people of all ages. SMLC may accept website registrations and collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13. Children aged under 13 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

These are the basic guidelines we use to look after your personal data.

– We maintain secure systems to protect your personal information

– We respect your wishes about how we contact you, whether by post, telephone, email or text message

– We will update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to

– We will respond fully to requests from you to see the information that we hold on you.

– We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

– We follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as payment transactions and password.

– We will never sell or share your personal information with a third party.

Retention Policy

We retain personal information as long as we consider it useful to contact you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations.  Where data is not needed for legal or statutory purposes we will delete this information within 30 days of cancellation of membership. See the contacts section to request your data to be deleted.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to help us provide and improve our services for you. We may use your information in the following ways.

– to provide you with any services that you have purchased or receive free as part of your membership

– to check your identity

– to check your eligibility where appropriate

– to update our records with any new information you give us

– to notify you if we will be unable to provide a service you have booked before

– to provide marketing communications (if you have given us your permission)

– for research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit

– to tailor our communications to you to ensure relevance (if you do not want us to do this please contact us using the details below)

– to comply with legal requirements.

– To safeguard users of our services

Keeping you updated

There are certain communications we need to send to you so we can provide our services.  We call these service communications and include for example notices about your direct debit payments, change of password, registration confirmations, appointment reminders and waiting list announcements.  We would not be able to provide you with services if we did not send these.

We may from time to time contact you about our services or products we think you might find interesting by email, by post, telephone or SMS, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.

If you do not want us to contact you other than for service emails let us know when you next visit us or contact us using the details below. You may also opt-out of email or any other communications by contacting the centre.

Your rights to manage your personal data

Accuracy of data

We will always try to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate and relevant.  If you believe the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, please tell a member of staff or see the contacting us section below. You will need a form of identification to request any changes.

Seeing your data – subject access request

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation give you the right to know what personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like to make a request you should write to the Data Controller – see contacting us section.

Removing your data

If you no longer use our services and products and wish us to delete your personal data we will do this if there are no legal or statutory regulations requiring us to keep this information.   Please write to the Data Controller – see contacting us section.

Restricting processing

You can contact us using the details below to restrict the processing of your data including some processing we do under legitimate business interests.

Complaints about how we manage your data

If you are not happy about the way we manage your data please contact us as quickly as possible by contacting the centre.  You may also write to the Data Controller – who will investigate your complaint and get back to you as soon as possible.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights.  You have the right to contact them should you wish.  Details can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk/

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to and from external websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to other sites, please note that these will be governed by their own privacy policies. We cannot accept liability for data use on those websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time on this page. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at the Centre.

Contacting us

In most instances it is best to contact us at the centre.  We can usually deal with most of your queries here.

Alternatively, you can write or email our Data Controller at whitstone@educ.somerset.gov.uk

Data Controller
Whitstone School Academy Trust
Charlton Road
Shepton Mallet
Somerset
BA4 5PF